For centuries, Mother Nature has provided us with skincare products, facial treatments, anti-aging balms, and even hair conditioners all through flora and fauna that come straight from the soil. There is nothing more suitable and nourishing for our skin and bodies than beauty ingredients that have been created naturally, just like us! This month we take a look at one of these natural ingredients that come chock full of benefits for skin and hair health – Castor Seed Oil!
What is Castor Seed Oil?
Castor (Ricinus Communis) oil is extracted from the seeds (also known as Castor Beans) of the Castor Plant. Just like its counterpart, Coconut Oil, Castor oil is commonly used as a natural beauty ingredient as it is chock full of healing properties that bring nourishment to skin, nails and hair.
For thousands of years, it is also been a widely used multi-purpose oil in medicinal treatments for common conditions such as constipation, eye irritation and more! Castor Oil also acts as an effective humectant, creating a barrier on the skin to help lock in moisture and reveal softer and more supple looking skin.
The main source of Castor Oil’s nourishing benefits come from the fatty acid known as Ricinoleic Acid – an emollient that is rich in anti-oxidants to protect the skin from free radical damage from the environment.
What are Free Radicals?
Free radicals are unstable molecules (they are missing electros) in our skin that can cause irreversible damage to our skin cells in the process of searching for an electron to be whole again. “In order to stabilize themselves, free radicals try to bond to other atoms or molecules. This process results in oxidative stress which can damage DNA and other parts of the cell,” says Dr. Sejal Shah of New York City’s SmarterSkin Dermatology.
In addition to these benefits, Castor Oil is also known for it’s anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, making it a natural remedy to many issues caused by skin sensitivity and inflammation.
What are the benefits of Castor Oil?
- Soothes Dry Skin
Castor oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid which acts as a humectant and can be used to moisturize the skin. Humectants boost hydration by creating a barrier on the skin to help lock in moisture, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and reveal softer and more supple looking skin.
For this reason, many skincare and makeup products contain Castor Oil as an ingredient. However, this rich oil can also be used on its own as an alternative to store-bought moisturizers – keeping your skin safe from exposure to many harmful chemicals that can have various side effects.
2. Promotes Healing and Repair
As a powerful humectant, Castor Oil helps relieve skin from dryness and plumps up skin cells, which encourages quicker healing time. It also reduces cornification which is the build up of dead skin that can delay healing of wounds.
Its potent anti-bacterial/anti-fungal properties also keep exposed skin areas clean and free of bacteria so that infections are kept at bay, and healing can take place efficiently.
3. Reduces Acne & Skin Inflammation
Skin conditions such as acne and skin sensitivity occur when the skin lacks sufficient hydration, causing it to be inflamed. With its anti-inflammatory properties, topical application of Castor Oil can help to hydrate and nourish dryness, soothing the skin from inflammation related conditions such as acne and sunburn.
Castor Oil can also be used as an antibacterial application to keep the skin clean, and prevent more breakouts of acne due to bacterial infection and clogged pores.
Over at Liht, you can find this nourishing ingredient in our Moisture Burst Lip Glaze, award-winning Color-Intense Liquid Lipstick and our soon to launch Flawless Face Concealer! Pamper your skin with only the best and safest makeup from Liht Organics – its truly makeup that heals as it conceals!